Records

1 record(s) found
Filters
User Filter:  
Status Filter:  
Taxa Filter:
Jurisdiction Filter:
Lookup by OC#:
 
Instructions: Below is a listing of records that meet the criteria above. You can sort the records below by clicking on the appropriate column heading. When sorted in ascending order, the column heading will have an up arrow ↑ next to it. When sorted in descending order, the column heading will have a down arrow ↓ next to it. To toggle between sorting in ascending and descending order, simply click the same column heading again.
Photo Species Collected Submitted Vetted Actions

Scientific Name:
Didymops transversa

Common Name:
Stream Cruiser

Collected On:
2017-Apr-18

Collected By:
Walter Sanford, Fred Siskind

Jurisdiction:
Fairfax County, Virginia, United States
at 38.72791° N 77.13370° W

Favorite:

Submitted On:
2017-Apr-21

Submitted By:
Walter Sanford

OC#:
462074

Vetted On:
2017-Apr-24

Vetted By:
Mike Moore

Decision:
Confirmed

Location Notes:
Mulligan Pond, Jackson Miles Abbott Wetland Refuge.
Specimen Notes:
Two Stream Cruiser dragonflies were observed patrolling the shoreline of Mulligan Pond at Jackson Miles Abbott Wetland Refuge. As far as we know, this is the first record for this species at this location. The individual is a male, as shown in the photo by Fred Siskind.
Decision Notes:
None entered

Photo 1